Entertainment

BWe Main Stage Schedules


Friday, April 12, 2019

11am

  • Soul Stepping with Free2Dance
    Taught by co-founder, Frieda Carter-Smith and the Free2Dance Dancers
  • Protect Yourself with Alycia
    Self-Defense Techniques taught by WBC Women’s International Super-Featherweight Champion, Alycia Baumgardner

1:00 pm

  • #SelfMadeChi: Youth Explosion
    Performances by Chicago’s local talent

2:00 pm

  • SCJR Productions Presents: South Shore International Fashion/Modeling 101
  • Live performance by Pop/R&B Singer, Nick Henderson
  • Exhibitor’s Spotlight: Caterina Harris of Force of Friendship & Mary Kay

3:00 pm

  • Black Monologues
    Performances of “No One Belongs Here” and “Emmett’s Body” by Jermaine Robinson and Tanikia Carpenter

4pm

  • To Black Women, From a Black Man
    Poets; Elia S. Qasim, Ed Mabrey and Blaq Ice show their love to Black Women through Spoken Word

 5pm

  • Live performance from R&B Singer, Eva Ruwe

Saturday, April 13, 2019

11:00 am

  • House Music Workout with Personal Trainer, Siddiqu
  • Exhibitor’s Spotlight: Tax Accountants
  • Exhibitor’s Spotlight: City of Chicago Department of Health

12:00 pm

  • An excerpt of the play, “My Vagina, My Choice” presented by Southside Help Center-Booth #144
  • A Hip Hop Medley by Annulation Dance Team
  • Ayodele Drum & Dance
    Brought to you by Blue Cross Blue Shield of Illinois
  • Fashion Show: Poor Boy, Rich Taste presents: Dripping in Taste

1:00 pm

  • #SelfMadeChi Talent Showcase
    Performances by Chicago’s best local talent

2:00 pm

  • Luster Product’s Hair Show
  • A dance performance from the iconic, Mayfair Academy

3:00 pm

  • Live Performance by Pullman Porters 
  • Blake Martin presents, KTSE Runway Fashion Show

4:00 pm

  • Live Performance by Glenn Jones
  • Chicago Crusader Newspaper Spotlight: Nola Ade’

5:00 pm

  • Debut Performance by J. Brown
  • Live Performance from Grammy Award Winner, Eric Benet

Sunday, April 14, 2019

11:00 am

  • A performance from versatile and talented Gospel Vocalist, Meesha
  • Chicago Crusader Newspaper Spotlight: Pastor Joyce Hall

12:00 pm

  • Gospel Sensation, LeNasia Tyson
  • Denton Arnell, From NBC’s, The Voice
  • Afro Zumba Demonstration (ASA) with Ayodele Drum & Dance
    Brought to you by Blue Cross Blue Shield of Illinois

1:00 pm

  • The Gospel Powerhouses of Zeke Locke & NuXperience
  • #SelfMadeChi Talent Showcase
    Performances by Chicago’s best local talent

2:00 pm

  • A Scene Brought to you by: Year of Chicago Theatre
  • Comedic Performance by Travele Judon
  • Gospel Artist, Amos Greer debuting “Trust in Him”

3:00 pm

  • Fashion Show: Blake Martin Presents: Muse, The Emotion of Fashion
  • Three-Time Grammy Nominee, Anita Wilson

4:00 pm

  • A Conversation with Devon Franklin
    DEVON FRANKLIN is an award-winning Film & TV producer, best-selling author, renowned preacher and spiritual success coach.
  • Rebel Wyld

5:00 pm

  • Classical Pianist, Megan Stokes
  • Live Performance by R&B Soul Singer, Leela James
instagram default popup image round
Follow Me
502k 100k 3 month ago
Share